Leadership (2021-2022)

Faculty Assembly Executive Committee (FAEC)

The 11-member Executive Committee, elected in accordance with the bylaws, consists of four officers and seven delegates: The Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Parliamentarian, and delegates representing the HDMIs, two at-large, and one for each of four delegations (Delegations 2, 3, 4, and 5) which are based on the number of full-time faculty at each institution. The FAEC charge is to review the structure and functions of the other committees; chair the committees and task forces; and prepare the agenda for Faculty Assembly meetings.

Officers

CHAIR (2020-2022)

Timothy J. Ives, Pharm.D., M.P.H., FCCP, CPP
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Vice Chair
(2021-2023)

Nicole Dobbins
North Carolina A&T University, College of Education

Secretary
(2021-2022)

Melodie Galloway, Ph.D.
University of North Carolina Asheville, Professor of Music, Department of Music

Parliamentarian

Kacey DiGiacinto
Elizabeth City State University, Associate Professor, Physical Education & Health

picture of Russell Robinson, Ph.D.

Chair-Elect (2022-2024)

Russell Robinson, Ph.D.
North Carolina Central University, Assistant Professor of Mass Communication


Head shot of Dr. Barrett

HMSI Caucus (2021-2023)

Ralph G. Barrett, D.M.A
North Carolina Central University
Representing Historically Minority Serving Institutions (HMSI): N.C. A&T, FSU, NCCU, UNC Pembroke, WSSU, and ECSU

Head shot of Dr. Harden

Five Delegate Caucus (2021-2023)

Susan B. Harden, Ph.D.
UNC Charlotte
Representing institutions with the highest number of full-time faculty: ECU, NC State, UNC-Chapel Hill, UNC Charlotte

Four Delegate Caucus (2021-2023)

Wade Maki, M.A.
UNC Greensboro
Representing the group of institutions with the second highest number of full-time faculty: Appalachian State, NC A&T, UNC Greensboro, UNC Wilmington

Three Delegate Caucus (2020-2023)

Renee Lamphere, Ph.D.
UNC Pembroke
Representing the group of institutions with the third highest number of full-time faculty: FSU, NCCU, UNC Pembroke, WCU, WSSU

Keethen Kleiner

Two Delegate Caucus (2021-2023)

Keethan Kleiner, M.S.
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Representing the group of institutions with the lowest number of full-time faculty: ECSU, NCSSM, UNC Asheville, UNC School of the Arts

At-Large Delegate #1 (2021-2023)

Cherry Maynor Beasley, Ph.D., M.S.N., FNP, RN, CNE
UNC Pembroke, Associate Professor and RN-BSN Coordinator Nursing Department

At-Large Delegate
#2 (2021-2023)

Karen Ford-Eickhoff
UNC Charlotte
Clinical Professor, Management


COMMITTEE of Faculty Senate/Council Chairs

Delegation (2021-2023)

Chair, Faculty Senate Chairs, North Carolina A&T University
Nicole Dobbins, Education

Appalachian State University
Louis Gallien, Leadership & Educational Studies

Elizabeth City State University
Walter Swan, Visual and Performing Arts

East Carolina University
Purificacion Martinez, Languages and Literature

Head shot for Dr. Dilday

Fayetteville State University
Chet Dilday, Social Work

North Carolina A&T University
Galen Foresman, Liberal Studies

Head shot of Dr. Barrett

North Carolina Central University
Ralph Barrett, Music

North Carolina State University
Jade Berry-James -School of Public and International Affairs

Head shot of Dr. Cameron

The University of North Carolina Asheville
Marietta Cameron, Computer Science

Head shot of Dr. Chapman

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mimi Chapman, Social Work

Head shot of Dr. Harden

The University of North Carolina Charlotte
Susan Harden, Middle, Secondary, and K-12 Education

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sarah Daynes, Sociology

The University of North Carolina Pembroke
Joe West, Business

The University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Josh Selander, Design & Production

The University of North Carolina Wilmington
Nathan Grove, Chemistry

Western Carolina University
Laura Wright, English

Winston-Salem State University
Jack Monell, History, Politics & Social Justice

Keethen Kleiner

The North Carolina School of Science and Math
Keethan Kleiner, Computer Science

NameTitleAcademic Unit
APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Louis GallienFaculty Senate ChairLeadership & Educational Studies
Jim WestermanDelegateManagement
Gayle TurnerDelegateLeadership & Edu Studies
Mike HambourgerDelegateChemistry & Fermentation Sciences
Emily Dakin Alternate Social Work
EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Purificación MartínezFaculty Senate ChairForeign Languages and Literatures
Jeff PopkeDelegateGeography, Planning and Environment
Ralph ScottDelegateAcademic Library Services
George BaileyDelegatePhilosophy and Religious Studies
Jeni ParkerDelegateTheatre and Dance
Pamela Reis Delegate Nursing
Anne TicknorAlternateEducation
Catherine RigsbyAlternateGeological Sciences
Toyin BabatundeAlternateHealth Sciences
Andrew BrimhallAlternateHuman Development/Family Studies
ELIZABETH CITY STATE UNIVERSITY
Walter SwanFaculty Senate ChairVisual Arts
Kacey DiGiacintoParliamentarianPhysical Education & Health
Hirendranath BanerjeeDelegateNatural Sciences
Jennifer BrownAlternatePhysical Education & Health
Malcolm DcostaAlternateMathematics
FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY
Chet DildayFaculty Senate ChairSocial Work
Kimberly TranDelegatePsychology
Robert TaberDelegateHistory
Kimberly Hardy AlternateSocial Work
NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
Galen ForesmanFaculty Senate ChairLiberal Studies
Nicole DobbinsFAEC and DelegateEducator Prep.
William RandleDelegateNatural Resources/Environmental Design
Deana MeltonAlternateKinesiology
Phoebe AjibadeAlternateKinesiology
John RoopAlternateMathematics and Statistics
George StoneAlternateMarketing and Supply Chain Management
NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
Ralph BarrettFaculty Senate ChairMusic
Russell RobinsonChair-Elect Communication
Tracie LocklearDelegateBiomanufacturing Research Institute and Technology Enterprise
Kuldip KuwaharaDelegateEnglish
Claudia BeckerAlternateForeign Languages
NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH
Keethan KleinerFAEC and Faculty Senate ChairComputer Science
Greg JarvisDelegatePhysical Activity & Wellness
TBDAlternate
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
Ralade M. Berry-JamesFSCH and DelegateHumanities and Social Sciences
Christopher AshwellDelegateAgriculture & Life Sciences
David BerubeDelegateHumanities & Social Sciences
Juliana Mukuchi Nfah-AbbenyiDelegateHumanities & Social Sciences
Richard SpontakDelegateEngineering
Hans KellnerAlternateHumanities & Social Sciences
Darby OrcuttAlternateGeneral Constituency
UNC ASHEVILLE
Marietta CameronFaculty Senate ChairComputer Science
Melodie Galloway FA Secretary and FAECMusic
Aubri RoteDelegate Health and Wellness
Robert Bowen Alternate Drama
Jinhua LiAlternateInterdisciplinary Studies
UNC-CHAPEL HILL
Mimi ChapmanFaculty Council ChairSocial Work
Eileen DewityaDelegateInformation and Library Science
Jan HannigDelegateStatistics
Chaitra PowellDelegateAfrican American Collections & Outreach
Jennifer WomackDelegateOccupational Therapy
Anthony HackneyAlternateExercise and Sport Science
Dimitri TrembathAlternateNeuropathology
UNC CHARLOTTE
Susan HardenFSCH and FAECMiddle, Secondary, and K-12 Education
Karen Ford-EickhoffFAEC and DelegateManagement
Joel AvrinDelegateMathematics
Vaughn SchmutzDelegateSociology
Debra SmithDelegateAfricana Studies
Gregory StarrettDelegateAnthropology
Benny AndresAlternateHistory
Rosemary HopcroftAlternateSociology
UNC GREENSBORO
Sarah DaynesFSCHSociology
Wade MakiFAEC Philosophy
Spoma JovanovicDelegateCommunication Studies
Laurie Kennedy-MaloneDelegateNursing
Joyce ClappAlternateSocial Sciences
Marcia HaleAlternatePeace and Conflict Studies
UNC PEMBROKE
Joe WestFSCHBusiness
Cherry BeasleyFAECNursing
Renee LamphereFAECSociology and Criminal Justice
Heather Kimberly Dial SellersDelegate Educational & Leadership Studies
Rachel MorrisonAlternatePsychology
Jennifer WellsAlternateNursing
Tamara SavageAlternateSocial Work
UNC SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
Josh SelanderFaculty Council ChairLiberal Arts
Ellen RosenbergDelegateLiberal Arts
Elizabeth KlaimonDelegateLiberal Arts
UNC WILMINGTON
Nathan GroveFaculty Senate ChairChemistry and Biochemistry
Jason FlemingDelegateLibrary Information Technology and Digital Strategies
Kevin McClureDelegateEducational Leadership
Jill WaityDelegateSociology and Criminology
Derrick MillerAlternateGerman
WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Laura Wright Faculty Senate ChairEnglish
Indi BoseFaculty Senate Vice Chair Biology
Vicki SzaboDelegateHistory
Wes StoneDelegateEngineering and Technology
Beth Wall-BassettAlternateHealth Sciences
Bill YangAlternateEngineering and Technology
WINSTON-SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY
Jack MonellFS ChairHistory, Politics & Social Justice
Nancy SmithDelegatePhysical Therapy
Carol CainDelegateAccounting and Management Information Systems
Hamdy RadwanDelegatePhysical Therapy
Bodiford StackhouseAlternateBiological Sciences
Notis PagiavlasAlternateManagement Marketing and MIS