Facts and Figures

The table below shows the change in energy consumption for each institution in the UNC system from 2010-11. Units are measured in BTU per gross square footage (GSF).

The goal is to see a 30 percent reduction in energy consumption by 2015.

Institution 2010-11

BTU/GSF 2002-03

BTU/GSF

Change 

ASU126,439.49155,375.49-19%
ECU146,063.85170,897.99-15%
ECSU112,791.4877,278.1146%
FSU115,357.46115,682.310%
NCA&T128,493.62141,847.00-9%
NCCU144,257.37165,730.99-13%
NCSSM184,762.75156,898.7518%
NCSU163,797.98171,865.89-5%
UNCA85,104.9093,392.46-9%
UNC-CH137,018.46166,076.58-17%
UNCC118,893.47123,597.43-4%
UNC GA159,114.29211,454.71-25%
UNCG110,296.47124,641.87-12%
UNCP113,549.8387,157.5430%
UNCSA*110,007.99128,586.96-14%
UNCW111,446.96161,009.21-31%
WCU121,789.43178,763.79-32%
WSSU117,864.41128,534.30-8%

Affiliates

   
UNC-TV612,419.11971,260.24-37%
NC Arboretum70,140.8694,682.60-26%

TOTAL

2,989,610.19

3,624,734.21

-18%

*Data from the UNC School of the Arts is not available until 2006.